Tips On How To Ensure That Your Email Deal Terms Are Enforceable
[…] Ni v. Slocum, 196 Cal.App.4th 1636, 1647 (2011). Under the UETA, a record or signature may not be denied legal effect or enforceability solely because it is in electronic form.  As long as the facts establish that all parties to the transaction agreed to conduct the transaction by electronic means and that the signing parties intended for their electronic signature to act as a binding signature, an electronic signature is legally binding under the UETA.

            Specifically, Section 1633.7 of the UETA provides, as follows:

            (a) A record or signature may not be denied legal effect or enforceability solely because it is in electronic form.

            (b) A contract may not be denied legal effect or enforceability solely because an electronic record was used in its formation.

            (c) If a law requires a record to be in writing, an electronic record satisfies the law.

            (d) If a law requires a signature, an electronic signature satisfies the law.  

            Just recently, the California Court of Appeal explored this issue in J.B.B. Investment Partners, Ltd. V. R. Thomas Fair, 2014 WL 6852097 (Cal. App. 1 Dist. December 5, 2014), unpublished, as modified (December 5, 2014).